Privacy Policy

Photo Contest  Bulgaria is an anual photographic competition run by the team of International Photographic Salon Varna with years of experience and care. Entrants from anywhere in the world may submit digital images via the dedicated entry system.

We have published this Privacy Policy to ensure that entrants and third parties are informed about what personal information we hold and how it is used. The competition operates within the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 which were introduced in May 2018.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and process any personal data from you, or provided from you in relation to you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our entrants. The personal data we collect is only used for the essential requirements of our competitions.

What data we collect:

The personal data that we may collect, use, store and transfer can be broadly grouped into the following categories.

  • Identity Data

Includes first name, last name, title and photographic distinctions. Login usernames and passwords are also stored for all those that register on our website (the passwords are stored in an encrypted format).

  • Contact Data

Includes postal address, email address and telephone numbers. We also keep a record of each ‘Unsubscribe’ request made by a registered user or previous entrant who no longer wishes to receive our bulk email communications, such as invitations to the next competition.

  • Financial Data

Includes method used to pay our entry fees, e.g. via PayPal for all online entries (cash or cheque for postal entries), the amount paid and the payment date. This data is always associated with a specified competition year. We do NOT collect bank account or payment card details.

  • Entry Data

Includes image titles, formats and entry classes. In the case of a digital entry, we also store the image itself. Such data is always associated with a specified competition year.

Protecting your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website or any associated offline database.

Data correction

You have the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you, although in most cases you can do this yourself by logging in to the website and updating your Profile.

Data retention

All records are held indefinitely for those who have entered one or more of our annual competitions. This is partly a matter of preserving the history of our salon, but it also enables us to identify any resubmission of a previously accepted image, which is strictly forbidden by the rules of our patron organisations.

We will, however, respond positively to any request for the removal of data associated with a person who has registered on our website but has never submitted an entry.

Your rights under data protection legislation

As an entrant in our contest, you have the right to:

  • The right to be informed about processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have your personal data corrected in case of inaccuracy and to have incomplete personal information completed.
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data.
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data.
  • The right to erasure of your personal data.
  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it.
  • The right to move your personal data.
  • The right to withdraw consent (where use of personal information is based on consent).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us

 

Cookies

Our website makes use of ‘cookies’, which are small files stored on your hard disk by your chosen web browser. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies.

Sharing information with third parties

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party. We will pass certain personal information to third parties where we are required to do soor where necessary to fulfill a service we provide, but only if you have provided prior approval via the associated check box on our entry form.

Changes to this policy

We retain the right to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the Home page of our site. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using our website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes.

Any questions?

If you have any questions about this privacy notice then please use the Contact Us page of this website. All messages sent in this manner go direct to the Webmaster and Database Administrator.